Clothing, jewelry, etc.
Date of Discovery: September 3, 1986
Location of Discovery: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior to being found
State of Remains: Mummified skeletal remains
Cause of Death: Suspicious
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Black wavy pubic hairs
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blouse: White in color with five white buttons down the front of the blouse. Buttons are small and round. Blouse is long sleeved and has buttons on the cuffs. Cuffs also have lace on them. There is a lace design also on the collar of the blouse. Pants: Levi material with button and zipper in them. Belt loops would be made for a thin belt. In the middle of the back of the pants, one belt loop criss-crosses. Pants have no pockets. No bra and no underwear on body.
Jewelry: Watch: Brand is Advance with a round, black face and an off-white checker pattern inside the glass. There are no numbers on the watch. Watch has a second hand. On bottom of watch it says Quartz and Japan. Also on the bottom there is a design of a swimmer. Ring: Dark metal with black stone. "Sterling" stamped on the inner rim.
Additional Personal Items: Pink Comb, Pink Toothbrush, & Purple Bracelet that unclicks and turns into a pen. A blue and white dress was found on the West canal bank. The dress was photographed and recovered. The dress was 12 feet off the East edge of the roadway and 37 paces north of a utility pole marked "PTT LPP 8/5/85, 4 45."
Dress appears to be homemade, has a cardboard tag on it with the #10 written on it, no other tags or markings.
The deceased was found floating in a canal east of the Salt Lake City Sewage Treatment Plant.
Agency Name: Salt Lake City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Cordon Parks
Agency Phone Number: 801-799-3454
Agency E-Mail: Cordon.Parks@slcgov.com
Agency Case Number: 86-87566
Agency Name: Utah Office of the Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Jill Haslam, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 801-816-3850
Agency E-Mail: jhaslam@utah.gov
Agency Case Number: 198600906
Agency Name: Utah State Cold Case Database
Agency Contact Person: Analyst Kathy Mackay
Agency Phone Number: 385-296-8332
Coldcase Tip Hotline: 833-377-7233
Agency E-Mail: kmackay@utah.gov
Agency Case Number: 86-87566
NCIC Case Number: U600024893
NamUs Case Number: 6947
Former Hot Case Number: NA
NamUs
Utah Department of Public Safety
The Salt Lake Tribune (Salt Lake City, Utah) August 25, 1987
Added: 05/16/2020; Last Updated: 01/26/2024