Reconstructions of the victim (far right by Daniel Marion, Jr.); victim's shirt and blanket found with the remains.
Date of Discovery: October 19, 2002
Location of Discovery: Saguache County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: 2002
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by two gunshots to the head
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'5"
Weight: 225 to 300 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Not available. Victim had no teeth and dentures were not recovered at the scene.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Harley Davidson T-shirt with "Fort Washington, Maryland" printed on the back and black briefs.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Multicolored print quilt.
A hunter on horseback discovered the victim's remains lying in a ravine in the Rio Grande Forest, just off a dirt road about 14 miles west of Saguache. He had been wrapped in a handmade, antique quilt, and wrapped again in black plastic secured with duct tape. He is believed to have been asleep when killed.
Not long before the victim was found, a Hells Angels rally was held in Gunnison. It is unknown if there is a connection, but he could have been connected to the rally and met with foul play.
The victim was later buried in an unmarked grave.
Agency Name: Saugache County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tom Perrin
Agency Phone Number: 719-754-2214
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-432
Agency Name: Saguache County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Dan Warwick
Agency Phone Number: 719-655-2525
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-0227
Agency Name: Colorado Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Agent Kevin Koback
Agency Phone Number: 303-239-4211
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15756
NamUs
CBI
Fox 25 News
The Center Post Dispatch News
The Pueblo Chieftain News
Added: 10/15/10; Last Updated: 12/14/22