1550UFCA - Unidentified Female

Footwear

Date of Discovery: August 30, 2001
Location of Discovery: Campo, San Diego County, California
Estimated Date of Death: EDD
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Adult
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 4'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Over a foot long, thick brown hair

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue denim pants with embroidered loops on the back pockets. Pullover "size XL" short sleeve knit shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

She was discovered in a remote open area in Campo, California on August 30, 2001 in an advanced state of decomposition.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Diego County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tessa Lee
Agency Phone Number: 858-694-2895
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2001-01607

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 55985
Former Hot Case Number: NA

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 05/16/20; Last Updated: 05/16/20