154UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Sketch of Victim

Date of Discovery: June 20, 1993
Location of Discovery: Sedona, Coconino County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 2 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Multiple traumatic injuries do to a fall

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 22-28 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'1" - 6'4", estimated
Weight: 180 - 200 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Unknown, possibly blond.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly right handed.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Bright violet long-sleeved pullover shirt with a horizontal gray or blue stripe; faded gray or blue Levi pants, size 34x34; left Nike shoe, size 13; ankle sock inside shoe.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Skeletonized remains were found on a steep rocky slope near New Chapel of the Holy Cross in Sedona, Arizona. He is believed to have fallen to his death.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Coconino County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Ross, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 928-679-8775
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 93-120

NCIC Case Number: U-655255269
NamUs Case Number: 9949

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2004; Last Updated: 8/25/20