The images to the right have been age-progressed to 27 and 34 years.
Name: William Majewski
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 09, 1991
Location Last Seen: McKees Rocks, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: April 25, 1983
Age: 8 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'1"
Weight: 50 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Gaps between his teeth
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: A gray hooded sweatshirt, gray pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: black tennis shoes
The last confirmed sightings of William was about 4:30 p.m. on November 9 when he was seen near his McKeen Rocks home walking with his fishing gear toward either Chartiers Creek or the Ohio river. Police got a late start looking for Majewski because he wasn't reported missing for several hours.
The fishing gear was found along the creek, behind an Eat 'n Park restaurant, about a hundred yards from a homeless persons' camp. It was undisturbed and there was no evidence of a struggle or violence.
Divers and dogs searched the creek and surrounding area extensively. Although the search dogs reacted to a few scents, no other clues were found. Witnesses saw Majewski in the McKees Rocks Plaza. One person saw him talking to a scruffy man in a store. Another said an unkempt man pulled him into a burnt-orange Nova. The man and the car were never found. The possibility that he drowned or died in an accident is slim, because no body was found.
Agency Name: Alleghany Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Steve Hitchings
Agency Phone Number: (412) 473-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 214
NamUs Case Number: 7225
NCIC Case Number: M-527776696
NCMEC Case Number: 761273
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr