Left: Gibson in 1990; Right: Progressed to age 32 by NCMEC and then to age 38
Name: Amy Danielle Gibson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 7, 1990
Location Last Seen: Greensboro, Guilford County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: May 12, 1975
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Gibson had extensive dental work done.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: She was last seen wearing black boots, jeans, and a red or purple flannel shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Gibson was last seen leaving her Greensboro, North Carolina home on December 7, 1990. She planned to walk up the street for a brief period of time and never returned home. She did not bring any belongings with her. It was not the first time Amy left home. Her mother had reported her missing four other times. But each time, Amy was found or came back within a couple of days. This time, she left no trace.
Extensive searches unearthed few clues as to her whereabouts; she has never been heard from again. Periodic searches of her social security number and DMV records indicate thatshe has not worked or received a drivers license / non-driver identification since her disappearance.
Agency Name: Greensboro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Caroline Holliday
Agency Phone Number: 336-373-2222
Agency E-Mail:
Agency Case Number: 90-243554
NamUs Case Number: MP2531
NCIC Case Number: M539797932
NCMEC Case Number: 785791
NCMEC
NamUs
Greensboro News & Record
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/12/2023 - By: kc