Reconstruction of Victim; Cap
Date of Discovery: August 29, 2007
Location of Discovery: Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Heavily soiled scrub type top and pants, size XXL; camouflage cap with "Rockwell Service Parts - Broward Power Train Co. Inc., Fort Lauderdale, FLA" logo; sneakers, size 10
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Red and gray book bag; blue BIC lighter; pack of Newport cigarettes.
Workers clearing brush along the east side of northbound US 27 in Southwest Ranches, near mile marker 25, found a clothed decomposed body in waist-deep grass.
Agency Name: District 17 - Broward County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 2007-1274
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8879
NamUs
South Florida Sun Sentinel (Fort Lauderdale) - September 6, 2007
Added: 10/14/10; Last Updated: 6/2/21