1549DMMI - Robert Allen Dale, Jr

1

Name: Robert Allen Dale, Jr
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 18, 1996
Location Last Seen: Sault Sainte Marie, Chippewa County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 3, 1962
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown to black hair, worn in a neat short cut
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Also wore a mustache; At the time of his disappearance, he was working as a carpenter.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Last seen wearing a bright yellow polo shirt, black dress slacks, and a deck-style shoes with a possible lug-style sole.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dale was last seen in downtown Sault Sainte Marie between 23.30 and midnight on May 18, 1996.

He had attended a social gathering earlier that evening, which ended with friends at a local bar called the Downtowner . He left the establishment on foot, and was last seen walking westward on a paved road known as Moloney's Alley.

He has not been seen or heard from since.

A missing person report was officially filed at 04:44 on May 20, 1996, with the Sault Police Department. An intense search including local law enforcement, the auxiliary police and other volunteers was conducted in the City of Sault Saint. Marie, including the Ashmun Bay area.

Dale left behind a wife and three children.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sault Sainte Marie Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Mike Langendorf
Agency Phone Number: 906-632-3344
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M-017332602

Information Source(s)

Sault Sainte Marie Police Department
Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
- 5/18/01

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr