1548DMTX - David Allen Dunaway

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Image 1: Dunaway in his late teens; Image 2: circa 1979; Image 3: circa 1981

Name: David Allen Dunaway
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 10, 1981
Location Last Seen: Houston, Harris County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 3, 1951
Age: 29 years old
Race: White/Native American
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He wears prescription glasses; metal plate in jaw; broken nose; possible broken ribs from old car wreck; no known tattoos; he had a drug addiction

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown; his teeth were in poor condition He had metal dental plates
Fingerprints: Unknown; may be available from a prior arrest in Humble, Texas
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

David Allen Dunaway, also known as Pud, was last seen in Houston on May 10, 1981. He was paranoid, on drugs, and was carrying a sawed off shotgun in a brown paper bag.

It is out of character for him to leave without saying something to his family.

He worked as a drywall contractor. He left behind a wife and two sons.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Darrin Buse
Agency Phone Number: 832-394-1872
Agency E-Mail: darrin.buse@houstonpolice.org
Agency Case Number: 231771-19

NamUs Case Number: 11849
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Family of David Dunaway

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-14-2022 - By: hwa