Name: Kimberly Diane Greene-Medina
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 29, 1996
Location Last Seen: Aurora, Arapahoe County, Colorado
Date of Birth: July 30, 1977
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130-150 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown shoulder-length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Kimmy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium complexion.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Maroon sweatshirt, blue jeans, ocean blue work jacket with Super Shuttle in yellow lettering and tan hiking boots.
Jewelry: Wedding ring, "ruby" ring, watch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Kimberly Greene-Medina was last seen in Aurora, Colorado on October 29, 1996. Kimmy was married and had two little girls at time of her disappearance, and worked as a dispatcher for Super Shuttle. Kimberly asked for a divorce one week before she disappeared, October 29, 1996. Her husband indicated that Kimberly left on foot to go to a local convenience store located at Mississippi and Buckley Road, and never returned. Her husband reported her missing on October 31. A bloodhound traced Kimberly's scent from the couple's apartment at 1082 S. Yampa (near Buckley Field) to a Total Gas Station about a mile away and then to E. Colfax and I-225.
On 11/15/2013, the husband of Kimberly, Michael Medina, was convicted of first degree murder in the disappearance of Kimberly. He confessed the murder to his second wife. Michael Medina is also imprisoned for killing his son (a child he had with his second wife). Kimberly's body has not been recovered.
Agency Name: Detective Stephen Conner
Agency Contact Person: Aurora Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 303-739-6127
Agency E-Mail: swconner@auroragov.org
Agency Case Number: 96-54558
NCIC Case Number: M-974281609
Namus
The Denver Post
9News.com 5/24/05
The Daily Mail
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 06-04-2022 - By: kb