1545DMMB - Norman Gordon Douglas Krolman

1

Name: Norman Gordon Douglas Krolman
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 7, 1996
Location Last Seen: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 30, 1956
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Krolman was last seen withdrawing money from an ATM machine in Winnipeg, Manitoba on September 7, 1996.

Krolman was a self-employed computer programmer and was in business with one partner. He had a steady girlfriend and a small circle of friends.

A search of the suite revealed that all of Krolman’s belongings were still there, indicating that he intended to return there. A note left by the caretaker, dated September 8th, 1996 was found under the door. This would indicate that Krolman has not been in his suite since September 7, 1996.

Police is treating this missing person case as a suspicious disappearance. There is no indication of medical problems and nothing in his behaviour prior to his disappearance that would indicate that he simply walked away from everything in Winnipeg.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Winnipeg Police Service’s
Agency Contact Person: Long Term Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 204-986-6245; 204-786-8477
Agency E-Mail: WPS-missingpersons@winnipeg.ca
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Detective Adam Cheadle
Agency Contact Person: or - Detective Andrea Cain
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MB30038 96-216855

Information Source(s)

MACP

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr