Name: Diana Deloise Goldston
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 1, 1996
Location Last Seen: Denton, Denton County, Texas
Date of Birth: Circa 1960
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde/brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: the Flower Girl
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Goldston, known as "the flower girl, was last seen walking in the 1000 block of South Bernard Street in Denton, Texas on July 1, 1996. She made her living selling roses.
A man and woman dragged her into a pickup truck, and the witnesses heard a shot. Police found bloodstains in the truck. But they never found Goldston's body.
The man and woman, who apparently were angry because they mistakenly believed she had stolen money from them.
Witnesses reported observing her kidnapping and murder in the area during the day, stating that Goldston was killed by a gunshot wound. Two individuals connected to Goldston's case were identified by witnesses and arrested for their participation in the crimes.
Authorities learned that Goldston's body was buried in the Ray Roberts Lake region of Denton shortly after her murder. The location specified by witnesses was east of the Ray Roberts Dam and south of Highway 455 in the city.
One of the participants returned to the site and removed Goldston's remains prior to investigators' search of the area in 1996. Goldston's body was then buried in an unknown location by one of her attackers. An extensive search of the Denton area did not produce any clues as to the current location of Goldston's remains. James Robert Griffin was convicted of her kidnapping in December 1996; his accomplice also received a prison sentence.
Agency Name: Denton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective David Stewart
Agency Phone Number: 940-349-7962
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 622834
Denton Police Department
Ft. Worth Star-Telegram 7/23/96
Dallas Morning News 7/22/96
Dallas Morning News 12/14/96
DRC
NamUs
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr