Name: Darlene Polizzi
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 24, 1967
Location Last Seen: Lodi, Bergen County, New Jersey
Date of Birth: November 4, 1947
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 100 lbs
Hair Color: Reddish brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Darlene DeWolff
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Brown blouse, skirt with polka dots, and a brown suede coat with a fur collar
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items:
On April 24, 1967, Darlene Polizzi, age 19, of Westminster Place in Lodi, NJ, was looking at new apartments with her husband. They had reportedly looked at three new apartments before returning to their Lodi residence. Sometime after their return home, Darlene’s husband went out, leaving Darlene at home. On April 25, 1967, Darlene Polizzi’s husband reported his wife missing. She was last seen wearing a brown blouse, skirt with polka dots, and a brown suede coat with a fur collar. Darlene’s husband believed that Darlene took several items of clothing from the residence, but left behind the majority of her belongings including her jewelry. During this time, Darlene was a waitress at the Hangar Restaurant in Paramus, NJ. She was also known to be a frequent customer at Tommy’s Diner on Paterson Avenue in Wallington.
Agency Name: Bergen County Prosecutor's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 201-646-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 18331
Added: 7/24/08; Last Updated: 4/27/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App