1542UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of victim by Samantha Steinberg; tattoo

Date of Discovery: October 3, 1997
Location of Discovery: Miami Beach, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 74-75 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 64''
Weight: 93 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Straight gray, 5 inch long hair

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Most teeth missing.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available in the University of North Texas

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: He was wearing Levi 505 style jeans (that are cut off into shorts), size W 34 L 30. Brown "speedo style" shirt. Gray underwear with dark colored dots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a vehicle parked in the rear of the building at 7310 Collins Avenue. He was a homeless man who slept in his truck and was known by the name of "Scotti Pottsfield." He was last seen alive by neighbors at about 20:00, October 2, 1997.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme@miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1997-2372

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5674

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 10/5/2010; Last Updated: 04/17/21