Date of Discovery: December 21, 1999
Location of Discovery: Bellport, Suffolk County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1983
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by blunt force trauma
Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 300 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Relied on crutches to walk
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Discovered underneath a concrete patio. The property was owned by a couple who is alleged to have been involved in a prostitution ring. According to testimony, this woman was beaten to death by one of their customers.
Agency Name: Suffolk County Homicide Squad
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 631-852-6396
Agency E-Mail: scpdinfo@suffolkcountyny.gov
Agency Case Number: 99-564229
Agency Name: Suffolk County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Robert Golden, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 631-853-5555
Agency E-Mail: medicalexaminer@suffolkcountyny.gov
Agency Case Number: 1999-4186
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP13171
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
Added: 05/07/2020; Last Updated: 09/27/2021