Reconstruction of Victim by Samantha Steinberg.
Date of Discovery: September 15, 1997
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-40 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 209 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short crop of coarse, curly hair; Thin, black mustache. Multiple healed scars of face, right shoulder, and torso including 2 well healed surgical scars over left upper costal margin and mid abdominal line. Uncircumsiced
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans by "South," white shirt "LA SPORTS TEAM", and white socks, dark colored belt. Black tennis sneakers. Gold colored watch with a stretch type band.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was killed at 1128 SW 8th Street in Miami, FL. He attempted to rob a subject who was armed and subsequently shot the deceased; who died on the scene.
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1997-2238
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6782
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
Added: 10/4/2010; Last Updated: 5/5/21