Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of decedent; clothing and blanket.
Date of Discovery: May 15, 1992
Location of Discovery: Fort Wayne, Allen County, Indiana
Estimated Date of Death: 1991-1992
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-25 years old (Dental age 18-19)
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 4'06" to 5'02"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Blonde or Light Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible back pain or altered posture during life
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: On the body: Gray or light blue "Windcrest" jacket, Knit shirt with white stripes and dark colored cross-stripes, Black bra and white underwear, Black sweatpants, Pink Reebok Tennis Shoes Size 10
Jewelry: Gold colored braided necklace. Gold colored looped necklace with three, star, charms
Additional Personal Items: Wrapped in furniture cover/moving blanket
Unidentified female remains were found in Fort Wayne, IN on 05/15/1992. The remains were wrapped in a furniture cover and found in 6-8 inches of water in the basement of a vacant house at 3512 Reynolds Street. The decedent was pregnant at the time of her death. She may have been towards the end of her 2nd trimester or just entering her 3rd trimester at time of death. The examination of her remains found nothing to suggest foul play. Her muscle structure was less than average.
Agency Name: Allen County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christopher Meihls
Agency Phone Number: 260-449-7389
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 92C000131
Agency Name: Fort Wayne Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Brian Martin
Agency Phone Number: 260-427-1201
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 94F049745
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 16000
Former Hot Case Number: NA
Added: 05/05/20; Last Updated: 9/13/23