1540UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of victim; watch

Date of Discovery: December 13, 1993
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Car/pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 70-80 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 186 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray; abundant
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Rib deformity (left 11th rib); arthritis in joints of the hands

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Short sleeve shirt, size 15 striped. Gray slacks, size 32, brand “piper”. 2 socks, tan color, and dark briefs
Jewelry: Cornavin watch with gold and black band and white face
Additional Personal Items: Two dollars and a brown, gold and white handkerchief, and two keys

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was struck by a vehicle at 3200 South Dixie Highway and was transported to Jackson Memorial Hospital where he was pronounced expired

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Miami Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 305-471-2400
Agency E-Mail: hominfo@mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: 347-2191

Agency Name: Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme@miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1993-3336

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5330

Information Source(s)

NamUs

FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 10/4/2010; Last Updated: 05/19/21