Reconstruction of the victim by Lois Gibson; victim's jewelry. To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.
Date of Discovery: December 10, 1980
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation
Estimated Age: 16-40 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair: Black, styled in short braids.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on left wrist. Likely a chronic nail-biter. Residual pink/red fingernail polish. Upper-left incisor tooth was chipped. Hair worn in cornrows and pigtails.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Pink pant-suit with a vest.
Jewelry: Two necklaces; One is made up of light blue beads, One with a dogtag-like shaped pendant. Four bracelets, two are thin and gold and one is orange.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was discovered in the 3600 block of Stokes. The female was found under a mattress, lying on the ground under Interstate 45 located about six miles from downtown Houston alongside a railroad track by employees working on an outdoor advertisement billboard, after noticing a foot sticking out from under the mattress.
She had been sexually assaulted, but she was not raped.
In 1980, four females, believed to be prostitutes or runaways, were found strangled and dumped along I-45, some of them being victims of sexual assault. Out of the four victims of the so-called "I-45 Killer", only one has been identified, with the other three being this victim, 477UFTX, and 91UFTX.
Between 1980 and early 1980, about two dozen females were discovered along major roadways in the state, including the I-45 victims. Police are unsure whether they were all related or the work of multiple offenders.
As of today, no suspects have been publicly named in these killings.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Julie Fleischman
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: ML80-6911
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4625
Former Hot Case Number: None
NamUs
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Houston Cold Cases
ABC 13
Fort Worth Star-Telegram (2/15/1981)
KHOU (archived)
Added: 05/05/2020; Last Updated: 08/18/2020