1539DFCT - April Dawn Pennington

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The two images on the right; age-progressed to 26 and 32 yrs.

Name: April Dawn Pennington
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 29, 1996
Location Last Seen: Uncasville, New London County, Connecticut

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 22, 1980
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a tan birthmark on her right tricep.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Possibly a black duffel bag.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Aprilwas last seen leaving her home in the middle of the night in Montville, Connecticut on May 29, 1996. She was carrying no money or extra clothing. She left to meet with friends, and ran down the street to a waiting pickup truck.

George Leniart from Montville, has been charged with murder and three counts of capital felony in the death of April Pennington.

In 1997, Leniart was convicted of second-degree sexual assault and risk of injury to a minor in the 1995 sexual assault of a 13-year-old girl. In 2002 he was convicted of risk of injury to a minor and violation of probation when he was discovered with a 14-year-old girl in a wooded area in Preston.

Leniart was a suspect in April’s disappearance from the beginning.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Connecticut State Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective Mike Hoagland
Agency Phone Number: 860-848-6500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: E96166553

NamUs Case Number: 2563
NCIC Case Number: M-933208052

Information Source(s)

NamUs
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
Connecticut State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr