1538UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: July 12, 1982
Location of Discovery: Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1982
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4 to 5'6"
Weight: 120 to 140 lbs
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly had a 6" scar on the lower right leg. He had a deep cut on his first right finger.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; white t-shirt; white Jockey shorts; brown shoes; socks.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a canal, at 2300 Powerline Road near Copans Road, in Fort Lauderdale, Florida.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiner's Office - Broward County
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1982-1018

Agency Name: Broward County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Glenn Bukata
Agency Phone Number: 954-321-4735
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: BS82-7-3611

NCIC Case Number: U940019142
NamUs Case Number: 1274
Former Hot Case Number: 589

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
Broward County Sheriff's Office (archived)
Sun-Sentinel (12/13/06)

Admin Notes

Added: 3/22/07; Last Updated: 2/1/21