1538UFFL - Unidentified Female

Artist's depiction of the deceased.

Date of Discovery: April 20, 2016
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2016
State of Remains: Unidentified Deceased
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: Black / African American
Sex: Female
Height: 5'04"
Weight: 121 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown with Gray or Partially Gray; Hair in multiple, short dreadlocks
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A decorative brown and gold scarf with the imprints " I Love Jesus"
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Two blankets: one camouflage, one animal print. A pair of animal print shoes was also found near the body.

Circumstances of Discovery

Decedent was homeless and found under a tree; she has lived under the same tree for the past seven years.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Miami Police Department
Agency Contact Person: E. Cepero, Detective
Agency Phone Number: (305) 603-6640
Agency E-Mail: hominfo@mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: 160420-117955

Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2474
Agency E-Mail: cusme@miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 2016-01215

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP15491
Former Hot Case Number: NA

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 4/29/2020; Last Updated: 5/1/2022