1538DMGA - Oliver Monroe Smith

1

Name: Oliver Monroe Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 10, 1996
Location Last Seen: Columbus, Muscogee County, Georgia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 23, 1914
Age: 81 years old
Race: White/ Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Balding
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses and requires a hearing aid

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Outside work clothes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Around 9:00AM on April 10, 1996, Mr. Smith went into the backyard of his home on Wise Street in the Oakland Park area of South Columbus to plant sme flowers. He told his wife, Orba Miller Smith, that he would return shortly, leaving his wallet behind on the kitchen table. He was never seen or heard from again.

Mr. Smith was a retired U.S. Army Colonel who served in World War II, Korea, and Vietnam. At the time of his disappearance, the couple was planning to go on a cruise with a group from the local Retired Officers Association. Colonel Smith was in good physical and mental health at the time of his disappearance.

His wife passed away in January of 2006. Colonel Smith is considered legally deceased as of April 2003, according to the Social Security Administration.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Columbus Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Randy Long, Law Enforcement
Agency Phone Number: (706) 653-3205 OR (706) 653-3450
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NamUs Case Number: 565
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Missing Veterans
FindAGrave
Ancestry

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr