1538DFWA - Phylis Ellen Lewellen

1 1 2 2

Name: Phylis Ellen Lewellen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 27, 1996
Location Last Seen: Kelso, Cowlitz County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 8, 1960
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"-5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Long strawberry blond
Eye Color: Blue-green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a distinct Southern accent.

Identifiers

Dentals: X-rays Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Jeans, a white sweatshirt, a western-style coat and rubber-soled slippers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lewellen was last seen at her home in Kelso, Washington on the evening of December 27, 1996.

She was possibly driving a 1981 Peugeot - Light blue four door sedan 538ERL - Washington license plate. Possibly traveling with a pet female Rottweiler. Phylis has not used her credit card or withdrawn money from any of her bank accounts.

An extensive search, at the time of her disappearance, did not locate her, the car, or the Rottweiler.

The Kelso woman showed quarter horses and bred dogs. She stayed home to raise their her children.

1

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cowlitz County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Ron Broyles - 360-577-3092 ext. 2349
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: BroylesR@co.cowlitz.wa.us
Agency Case Number: 96-15059

Information Source(s)

Cowlitz County Sheriff's Office
KOMO TV
The Daily News (Longview, WA)
Washington State Missing Persons
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr