Reconstructions of victim and his T-shirt.
Date of Discovery: September 30, 1980
Location of Discovery: Moorehaven, Glades County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummmified
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-35 years
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Redish/brown hair, to shoulders.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Couple of days growth of facial hair.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Orange/Red T-shirt with decal on front reading "I may turn red but don't stop"; Dark bluish/brown cut-off pants, waist size 32; Brown belt 41" from end to end; "Fruit of Loom" jockey briefs with 30" waist. Gym shoes, size 11, inscribed with signature endorsement of former basketball player John Havlicek.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located near a fence post in a pasture about 20 feet from SR27/SR29.
Agency Name: Glades County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 863-946-1600
Agency E-Mail: Public_Investigations@gladessheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 1980-368
Agency Name: District 21 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 239-533-6339
Agency E-Mail: me21@leegov.com
Agency Case Number: 1980-00368
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7904
Added: 10/4/2010; Last Updated: 04/02/2024