1536UMNJ - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim.

Date of Discovery: July 28, 2008
Location of Discovery: Long Branch, Monmouth County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: July 14, 2008
State of Remains: Recognizable Face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 19 - 30 years old
Race: Unknown (Possibly Hispanic)
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 6'2"
Weight: 130 - 150 pounds
Hair Color: Black (straight)
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two moles on the left side of his face at the angle of the mouth. Stubble on his face. He had no tattoos or scars; no signs of surgery or broken bones.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found washed up on the beach in Long Branch, Monmouth County, New Jersey, near the jetty area on the beach near Madison Avenue.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 08-2503-0F

Agency Name: Long Branch Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 732-222-1000

NCIC Case Number: U090021083
NamUs Case Number: 2635

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: 10/2/2010; Last Updated: 5/19/18