1536DFWA - Christina Lynn Roof

1

Name: Christina Lynn Roof
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 23, 1996
Location Last Seen: Whatcom County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 6, 1968
Age: 27 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 147 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: White Female. Hair may be dyed blonde.; Christina has a diagnosed mental disability (not visible) and a legal guardian.

Identifiers

Dentals: X-rays Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Roof was last seen in Whatcom County, Washington in March 23, 1996. She had previously lived in Everett, Washington.

On March 2, 1996, Christina was denied entry into Canada at the border crossing north of Lynden, Washington. She was on her way to visit with her father in British Columbia.

On March 24, 1996, at 12:36 Christina's silver 1986 Mazda was discovered abandoned at the end of Froberg Road, approximately 300 yards south of the U.S. / Canadian Border.

On March 24, 1996, at 18.53 a Canadian resident reported to the Langley Detachment of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police that a distraught female, who identified herself as Christina, was in the road on Old Yale Road, British Columbia, Canada. Christina was gone when the RCMP Constable arrived in the area.

The area where Christina's vehicle was abandoned was searched. There was no evidence of foul play or of a possible destination. Christina has had no contact with family or friends since her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Whatcom County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 360-676-6650
Agency E-Mail: Sheriff@co.whatcom.wa.us
Agency Case Number: (OCA): 96A05779

Information Source(s)

Whatcom County Sheriff's Office
Washington State Missing Persons

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr