1534UFBC - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of the victim.

Date of Discovery: April 11, 1998
Location of Discovery: Vancouver, British Columbia
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Suicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6" to 5'7"
Weight: 104 lbs
Hair Colour: Brown
Eye Colour: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Shoulder length hair. Ears were not pierced. She suffered from hypercarotosis (scaly white patches) on both feet. Described as pale and lean.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Yes
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red coat with hood, black shirt, blue jeans, black belt with an oval silver buckle, a white scarf and black Cougar brand ankle boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The deceased was found at the Broadway SkyTrain Station in Vancouver, British Columbia on April 11, 1998.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: BC Coroners Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077 or 604-660-2421
Agency E-Mail: BCCS.SIU(at)gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: 1998-0240-0579

Agency Name: Vancouver Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 604-717-2530
Agency E-Mail: vpd.missing@vpd.ca
Agency Case Number: 1998-80475

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Anonymous tip submission: here

Information Source(s)

British Columbia Coroners Service
NCMPUR
City News 1130
The Province Dec 23, 1998

Admin Notes

Added: 4/8/20; Last Updated:11/17/22