Name: Margaret Tevanian
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 17, 1996
Location Last Seen: Portland, Cumberland County, Maine
Date of Birth: circa 1931
Age: 65 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Gray, shoulder-length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medical: Tevanian is mentally ill
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Pajamas and robe; wearing a blue kerchief on her head; brown shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Paper bag containing her toothbrush, toothpaste, and dental floss
Tevanian was last seen at her home in Portland, Maine on March 17, 1996.
Sometime during the early morning hours of St. Patrick's Day, Margaret Tevanian slipped out of her Portland home in her pajamas and robe. She took little with her, just a paper bag containing her toothbrush, toothpaste and dental floss.
Agency Name: Portland Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Paul Murphy
Agency Phone Number: 207-874-8479
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 71-60141
NamUs Case Number: 4428
NCIC Case Number: M-912838176
NamUs
Around Maine
Portland, Maine Police Department
Portland Press Herald - 4/6/96
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-14-2022 - By: hwa