1533UMNY - Unidentified Male

Tattoo

Date of Discovery: March 9, 1993
Location of Discovery: New York City, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 1" brown beard. Multiple monochromatic amateur tattoos on right forearm, including a rabbit.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red coat, white button down shirt, black belt, pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located floating in the East River, near Market Slip and Pier 17. NYPD Harbor unit responded and removed decedent from water.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M93-02146

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP7873

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/2/10; Last Updated: 10/23/2023