Name: David Lee Branton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 7, 1993
Location Last Seen: Allentown, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: July 17, 1960
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Branton was last seen leaving the Allentown Racquetball Club at Sixth and Union Streets around 11 a.m. in Allentown, Pennsylvania on January 7, 1993. Branton's roommate returned to their apartment at 28 North 16th Street, in Allentown that evening and noticed David's car was parked across the street instead of its usual place behind the apartment. There was no sign of David, yet none of his clothes or his medication was missing. When Branton failed to return after a few days, his roommate called police.
Branton has a history of substance abuse and had left the area previously, but had always contacted friends or relatives to let them know he was all right. No one has reported being contacted by Branton since January 7, 1993. Police searched Branton's car and home and found no evidence regarding his disappearance. Branton is an attorney with a law office at 921 Hamilton Street.
There are copies of a number of news articles from Allentown Morning Call pertaining to Mr. Branton at his Find a Grave memorial site.
Agency Name: Allentown Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Christopher McCarty
Agency Phone Number: 610-437-7741
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93-2162
NamUs Case Number: 7229
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Find a Grave
Allentown Morning Call (2/3/93)
Lehigh Valley Now
Ancestry
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr