1532UFNY - Unidentified Female

Sketch Sketch
Clothing, boots and wanted poster.

Date of Discovery: December 2, 1979
Location of Discovery: New York City, New York
Estimated Date of Death: December 2, 1979
State of Remains: Charred; head and hands removed.
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-22 years
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'4"
Weight: 100 to 110 pounds
Hair: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black full-length coat. A pair of �bon jour� jeans size 7/8. A pair of black patent leather boots size 8. A burgundy colored mohair sweater size 38.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was discovered in Room #417, the Travel Inn Motor Hotel by firefighters who responded to a fire alarm. Firefighters discovered this victim with Deedeh Goodarzi, a Kuwaiti immigrant who was a prostitute. Both victims had their hands and head removed after they were killed, and an attempted burning occurred. None of the missing body parts were ever recovered.

On July 9, 1984, serial killer Richard Cottingham AKA The Torso Killer, was convicted in both the murders of this unidentified victim and Goodarzi. Between 1967-1980, Cottingham killed six women, most of them engaged in prostitution. Cottingham is currently imprisoned at the Trenton State Prison.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Michael Clark
Agency Phone Number: 212-741-8245
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1565/66

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 125402

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Wikipedia
New York Police Department
The New York Times
Radford University

Admin Notes

Added: 4/7/2020; Last Updated: 7/16/2024