1531UMNY - Unidentified Male

Tattoo

Date of Discovery: June 7, 2008
Location of Discovery: New York City, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 181 lbs.
Hair: Brown and straight. Wore a gray and brown mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Polychromatic tattoo of cobra and flower on right arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White socks, blue jeans, black belt, blue sweat pants, gray shirt jacket, brown t-shirt and black sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located by NYPD harbor unit floating in East River off of 94th street. Brought to Pier at 90th Street where EMS prounounced.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: M08-03286

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5231

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/2/10; Last Updated: 02/25/2023