Date of Discovery: February 5, 1994
Location of Discovery: Tangipahoa Parish, Louisiana
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 25-35 years
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 110 pounds
Hair: Black, 4-5 inches long and partially straighteneds.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scar on abdomen. Purple nail polish on fingernails and toenails.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red, plaid, and short sleeved shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was discovered in Tangipahoa Parish, Louisiana. She was drugged, raped, and strangled.
Between 1991 to 1995, 28 people, 23 women and 5 men, who were mostly prostitutes and drug addicts, were found killed, usually strangled or suffocated, in New Orleans. The killings are sometimes referred to as the Storyville Slayings. Although at least two suspects, Victor Gant, a former New Orleans Police Officer, and Russel Elwood, a drug dealer and addict who was convicted in one of the cases, were considered. As of today, the killings remain unsolved and six victims remain unidentified.
In 1998, the NOPD admitted to losing the remains of this victim and another unidentified victim of this case.
Agency Name: Tangipahoa Parish Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Linda Byers
Agency Phone Number: 902-8580
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: B0210094
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14250
NamUs
Websleuths
Huffington Post
The Independent
Added: 4/2/2020; Last Updated: 4/2/2020