152DFAZ - Sherry Ann Daugherty

1 2

Name: Sherry Ann Daugherty
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 29, 1991
Location Last Seen: Paradise Valley, Maricopa County, Arizona.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 5, 1963
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"-5'5"
Weight: 115-125 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Petite build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Daugherty's live-in boyfriend informed authorities that she asked him for shopping money on September 29, 1991. When Daughtery was late in returning to her home, her family began searching for her and discovered her abandoned car in the parking lot of the Target store near her home in Paradise Valley, Arizona.

The driver's seat was pushed back, which indicated that someone taller than 6'0 had been in control of the vehicle.

Her purse and identification were found at home later that evening.

Witnesses stated they saw her alive two days before she was reported missing. Police suspect that foul play was involved in her disappearance. No arrests have been made.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Stuart Somershoe
Agency Phone Number: 602-262-6151
Agency E-Mail: phoenix.tips.ppd@phoenix.gov
Agency Case Number: 10522754

NamUs Case Number: MP491
NCIC Case Number: M-513070204

Information Source(s)

Namus
Phoenix Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02-09-2023 - By: kc