1529UMPA - Unidentified Male

Jewelry, Clothing, & Shoes

Date of Discovery: October 2, 2007
Location of Discovery: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 months upward to 1 year prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only. All parts recovered.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, close cropped
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of left tibia and fibia; possible fractures of left ribs

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, upper anterior teeth probably had a unique appearance including diastema
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available, FBI NMPDD

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: 1) Light colored Family Values t-shirt, size 2 XL; blue Steve & Barry's carpenter shorts with matching blue belt, size 36 (see photo); white ankle socks with black heels; red boxer shorts, size medium; clear plastic pancho; blue and white Nike baskeball shoes, size 9.5 (see photo)
Jewelry: Yellow metal necklace (see photo)
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a secluded area on the grounds of the old Edison High School.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Philadelphia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Linda Hughes
Agency Phone Number: 215-685-3258
Agency E-Mail: Police.Homicide_Unit(at)Phila.gov
Agency Case Number: 07-25-106827

Agency Name: Philadelphia Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Seth Ditizio
Agency Phone Number: 215-685-7445
Agency E-Mail: medicalexaminer(at)phila.gov
Agency Case Number: 07-3923

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 726

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/01/2010; Last Updated: 01/28/2022