1529DMWA - Edwin Oliver Pooler

Name: Edwin Oliver Pooler
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 14, 1991
Location Last Seen: Keller, Okanogan County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 9, 1946
Age: 45 years old
Race: Native American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Eddy; Ed
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Missing left eye, possibly wearing an eye patch; alcoholic

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Possibly wearing an eye patch

Circumstances of Disappearance

Edwin, a member of the Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation, was last seen in the Alice Flats HUD sites in Keller. Edwin was last seen in the company of three men and one woman. He was reported missing three weeks later.

In 2005, James Gallaher Jr, Edwin's cousin, was indicted for Edwin's murder. Gallaher confessed to punching Edwin in the head and killing him and then dumping his body in the hills. Several days later, Gallaher moved Edwin's body to a different location. In 2009, Gallaher pleaded guilty to involuntary manslaughter. Pooler's family initially agreed to the plea deal when Gallaher told the FBI he would lead them to Pooler's remains, but no remains were found, despite extensive searches and digging at various sites on the reservation.

Edwin's brother, George Wayne Pooler disappeared in 1988. Gallaher is not suspected of any involvement in George’s disappearance, and no one has ever been charged.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Colville Tribal Law Enforcement
Agency Contact Person: Det. Mike Murray
Agency Phone Number: 509-634-2249
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2001-5483

NamUs Case Number: 1003

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WASPC
Justice for Native People

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 4/14/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App