1528UMTX - Unidentified Male

Tattoos

Date of Discovery: May 23, 2008
Location of Discovery: Laredo, Webb County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown, no hair present
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of "DANI" on back (see photo); tattoo on upper back, possibly the letters "CS" in stylized font in between two nondescript symbols (see photo)

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, teeth natural and in poor repair, teeth #8 & 9 missing
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available at UNT

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue sweat pants; blue swim trunks; multi-colored boxers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located floating in the Rio Grande River by a Border Patrol Agent. He is believed to be a Mexican National who died while attempting to cross the border.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Webb County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Corinne Stern
Agency Phone Number: 956-722-7054
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08-216

Agency Name: Laredo Police Department-CAPERS
Agency Contact Person: Det. Luis Martinez
Agency Phone Number: 956-795-2800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08-18175

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5043

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 09/28/10; Last Updated: 12/24/21