Name: Khiva McPike Kniffen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 14, 1985
Location Last Seen: Jay, Santa Rosa County, Florida
Date of Birth: September 9, 1954
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3-5'5"
Weight: 155-165 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Kniffen was last seen at her Jay, Florida home that she shared with her husband and two adopted children, on September 14, 1985.
There has been no contact with her children or any other family members since that time. Khiva Kniffen lost her first two children to a disease and her and her husband had adopted two more.
At the time of her disappearance, her husband was a minister at the West Jay Church of Christ, which is no longer in existence and now houses a feed store. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Santa Rosa County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Major Crimes Unit - Detective Paul Lio
Agency Phone Number: 850-983-1240
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 848105
NCIC Case Number: M-173758775
Santa Rosa County Sheriff's Office
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
WEAR-TV
Namus
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr