1527UMTX - Unidentified Male

Jewelry

Date of Discovery: October 16, 2007
Location of Discovery: Laredo, Webb County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 2007
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Cannot Determine
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 148 lbs.
Hair Color: Black; straight.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Natural teeth with no dental work.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available; University of North Texas.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Brown bead "Rosary" and a black bead necklace with a "Buddha" charm
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Decedent drowned while attempting to cross the Rio Grande River from Mexico into the United States.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Webb County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Guilermo Martinez
Agency Phone Number: 956-523-4980
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: M.E.07-315

Agency Name: Laredo Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Mendiola
Agency Phone Number: 956-795-2800
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 07-36550

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6435

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/28/2010; Last Updated: 02/4/2022