1527UFNY - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction by the Parabon NanoLabs; victim's tattoo (far right image is a reconstruction).

Date of Discovery: January 4, 2015
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-45
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Possibly black, based on DNA phenotyping.
Eye Color: Possibly brown, based on DNA phenotyping.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A red and green-colored tattoo on the right calf, of a heart with a rose and the possible name "Monique." Also, pelvic artery stent and intrauterine device. She had suffered a broken a rib at some point during life. She possibly had a dark brown complexion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's dismembered remains were discovered in Calvert Vaux Park in the Gravesend section of Brooklyn.

A decomposed hand was discovered first. After being alerted, authorities searched the vicinity and found a right foot, both legs, both arms, and a torso. The portions of her body were scattered throughout the park, along the shoreline. Additional remains were found in March.

The woman appeared to have the name "Monique" included in her tattoo. It is unknown if this was the victim's name or that of someone close to her.

The Parabon NanoLabs were recruited to create a facial approximation of the victim (despite the fact her head was never recovered), as well as to estimate previously undetermined characteristics via DNA phenotyping.

The tests indicated she was primarily of Sub-Saharan African descent (she was originally thought to be White). Other tests suggested that she may have lived in the western region of the United States, in cities such as Albuquerque, NM; Las Vegas, NV; Portland, OR; or in upstate New York or northern New England, close to the Canadian border.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York City Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: K15-00062

Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Eisenberg
Agency Phone Number: 718-946-3311
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: New York City Crimestoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-577-TIPS (8477) or text "TIP577" to 274637 (CRIMES).
Online tip submission: here
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13810

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Bronx News 12
Bklyner
New York Times

Admin Notes

Added: 3/7/20 Last Updated: 3/22/20