1527DMLA - Charles Sylvester Sanford

Charles S. Sanford
Mouse over to enlarge.

Name: Charles Sylvester Sanford
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 28, 1983
Location Last Seen: Baton Rouge, East Baton Rouge County, Louisiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 2, 1955
Age: 28 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on forehead.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sanford was last seen at parent's home in Baton Rouge, LA on December 28, 1983. The unemployed accountant received daily phone calls at his parent's house from a woman his family never met. The calls stopped when he disappeared. Sanford's parents returned home on December 28, 1983, to find their son missing. His clothes and car were also gone.

Three days later, Sanford's car was found in Arizona and may have been heading to Las Vegas, NV. It is believed that the woman caller may have a few pieces to the puzzle, but Sanford never told his parents her name. All they know is that she was a nurse. Sanford has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Baton Rouge Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (225)-389-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 330-84

NamUs Case Number: 4198
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
North American Missing Persons Network
The Advocate - 4/19/1998
Baton Rouge Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr