1525UMTX - Unidentified Male

Victim's Watch.

Date of Discovery: June 20, 2007
Location of Discovery: Laredo, Webb County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 132 lbs.
Hair Color: Black; Wavy.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Full reddish-brown mustache and beard.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Natural teeth with no fillings.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Striped long sleeved shirt, blue jeans, black leather belt , boxers and a red bandana
Jewelry: White metal watch "NY" logo key chain
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Decedent was found floating in the Rio Grande River by a Border Patrol Agent. He is believed to be a Mexican National who died while attempting to cross the border.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Webb County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Guilermo Martinez
Agency Phone Number: 956-523-4980
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 07-172

Agency Name: Laredo Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Mendiola
Agency Phone Number: 956-795-2800
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4954

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/28/2010; Last Updated: 02/4/22