Reconstruction of victim and sketch.
Date of Discovery: July 2, 1979
Location of Discovery: Santa Rosa, Sonoma County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 3-7 years prior
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 16-21 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3", estimated
Weight: Unknown; medium build
Hair: Brown or auburn
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Previously broken rib, healed; broken arm at time of death.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Hard contact lens inside a metal candy tin decorated with cherries found near the remains.
Hikers found skeletal remains, nude and hog-tied, in a steep ravine along a creek west of Calistoga Road near Santa Rosa. The decedent had been stuffed in a duffle or laundry-type bag before she was dumped approximately one hundred yards from where the body of Lori Lee Kursa was recovered seven years earlier.
She is a victim of the Santa Rosa Hitchhiker Murder, which included the deaths of least seven female hitchhikers between 1972 to 1974. Several suspects, including the Zodiac Killer, Arthur Leigh Allen, and Ted Bundy have been considered, but no one has yet to be convicted.
This woman is the only unidentified victim attributed to this serial killer. She was previously speculated to be Jeannette Kamahele, but dental comparison and DNA ruled her out.
Agency Name: Sonoma County Sheriff-Coroner Unit
Agency Contact Person: Adrian Mancilla
Agency Phone Number: 707-565-5070
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 28163
Agency Name: Sonoma County Sheriff's Office-Violent Crimes Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 707-565-2185
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 79-0356009
Agency Name: UNT Center for Human Identification
Agency Contact Person: Dustin Driscoll
Agency Phone Number: 817-240-4106 or 855-626-7600
Agency E-Mail: Dustin.Driscoll(at)unthsc.edu
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 17490
NamUs
Wikipedia
Santa Rosa Hitchhiker Murders Website
The Jane Doe Of Calistoga Road - #3
Sonoma County Jane Doe (1979) - Facial reconstruction
The Press Democrat July 9 & 25, 1979
Petaluma Argus-Courier July 10 & 11, 1979
Added: 3/5/20 Last Updated: 12/14/23