1524UMTX - Unidentified Male

Victim's Belt Buckle, Sock and scar on victim's left thigh.

Date of Discovery: April 15, 2007
Location of Discovery: Victoria County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 4 Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Accidental Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The victim had a black goatee, a 3-5 inch scar on his left thigh, and a 3-4 inch scar on the back of his left forearm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: : A blue plaid button down shirt over another blue plaid shirt, beige grayish pants, a black belt with a silver Levi Strauss brand belt buckle, and black Playstaron brand socks. He was carrying a pair of blue underwear in his front pocket and had a black wallet with a single picture of a Hispanic male.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim drowned in the Guadalupe River. The man, and another man, Jaime Perez-Perez of Guatemala, drowned in the river after evading deputies April 11. Their bodies were found days after the escape. The two men had been missing since they and four other men jumped into the river. They were in a group of 13 suspected illegal immigrants who fled on foot after a pickup crashed through a fence and stopped in a pasture off Fox Road earlier that day. The truck driver, traveling south on U.S. Highway 59, had refused to stop for a deputy. Seven people were captured on land, and six went into the river. Four people were seen getting out of the Guadalupe on the opposite bank, and two were later found.

John Doe might have been from Guatemala, but the vehicle he was in had people from multiple countries, including El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras and Mexico.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Nueces County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Ric Ortiz
Agency Phone Number: 361-884-4994
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: S07-06665

Agency Name: Victoria County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 361-575-0651
Agency E-Mail: sheriff-chief(at)vctx.org
Agency Case Number: S07-06665

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 3158
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: 9/28/2010; Last Updated: 07/18/21