1524UFCA - Unidentified Female

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: April 10, 2013
Location of Discovery: Santa Clarita, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2 months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 years old.
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink t-shirt, size XS; white panties; gray sweatpants, size XS.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

Department of Water and Power employees discovered this woman's body near San Francisquito Canyon Road, about five miles south of Spunky Canyon Road in Santa Clarita, California on April 10, 2013.

The decedent was wrapped in a tarp and left under bushes about 20 feet west of the roadway. It is possible this woman was attempting to enter the United States illegally, and her body may have been left there after she died by the coyotes assisting her entrance into the country.

It is believed she is from Honduras.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 2013-02691

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department-Homicide Bureau
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: Jane Doe No. 23

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11671

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
The Signal

Admin Notes

Added: 3/5/20 Last Updated: 3/5/20