1522UMTX - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
Decedent's shoe

Date of Discovery: August 1, 2007
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Days to 1 week prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction. Moderate state of decomposition. All parts recovered.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-60 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2" - 5'4"
Weight: 100-110 lbs.
Hair Color: Head hair color is unknown. He had a 0.5" dark but graying beard.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small round scar on hip from previous gun shot wound, Approximately 10" horizontal scar on left chest from a previous surgery, Arthritis in the middle and lower spine, Healed fracture on the right 11th rib, Healed fracture of nose.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. The anterior teeth are worn to the level of the dentin. Tooth 4 is rotated 90 degrees distally. Buccal wear pattern present on teeth 28-29.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available, University of North Texas.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White T-shirt, Tan Gap brand pants (size 34x30), a brown belt, brown tennis shoes with black soles.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was recovered entangled amongst debris beneath a railway bridge over a bayou at 100 Hogan, Houston, Texas.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Deborrah Pinto, Identification Manager / Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML07-2576

Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 832-707-1284
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 113335007R

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP1402

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety - Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences

Admin Notes

Added: 09/27/2010; Last Updated: 02/07/2022