1522UFCA - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of the victim.

Date of Discovery: October 30, 1980
Location of Discovery: Colfax, Placer County, California
Estimated Date of Death: One or more years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined, but investigated a homicide.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-27
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Brown with reddish/blond coloration.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Dental age is 21+
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue Levi's jeans; a blueish, multicolored halter top, size small; blue Adidas tennis shoes with a white stripe, size 3.5.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: A blanket was found near the scene; description unavailable. It appeared the area was a dumping site for trash.

Circumstances of Discovery

A hiker discovered this unidentified female was found four miles east of Colfax, near the Iowa Hill Bridge on October 30, 1980. The remains were found near the intersection of Colfax and Iowa Hill Roads.

Investigators were unsure whether the young woman died at the location or at another location. The cause of her death was not apparent, and no signs of violence were observed at the scene. The case is, however, being treated as a homicide.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Placer County Sheriff-Coroner-Marshal
Agency Contact Person: Chief Deputy Coroner Dave Clark
Agency Phone Number: 530-889-7800 or 530-889-7878
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 11923-80

Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Megan Eschleman
Agency Phone Number: 916-210-3119
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 17572

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Auburn Journal (11/4/80)

Admin Notes

Added: 2/21/20 Last Updated: 5/8/2024