| The Doe Network
Identified...Identified...Identified
Left to right: Artistic rendering of victim, tattoo on upper left-side of chest, and tattoo on upper right side of chest
Unidentified Male
Date of Discovery: August 22, 2007
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: August 22, 2007
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Pedestrian-auto accident
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 40-70 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2 to 5'4"
Weight: 135-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray and brown, coarse
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small-framed. He has several single color tattoos on his chest, shoulders, and left thigh.
Dentals: Not available - edentulous.
Fingerprints: Available - RT: P0 60 12 17 07; LT: 05 07 12 14 10
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available at UNT (Ref# 08-6813)
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Blue denim pants, a brown belt with a white metal buckle, and blue and white striped boxer underwear.
Jewelry: Two white metal rings.
Additional Personal Items: A billfold and assorted papers.
Case History
The decedent was standing on a roadway median at 2500 S. Dairy Ashford in Houston selling newspapers for the Houston Chronicle when he was struck by a vehicle. His first name may have been Rafael.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences (TX)
Agency Contact Person: MEO ID Unit
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-9292
E-Mail
Agency Name: Houston Police Department (TX)
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 713-731-5223
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074 or 1-800-346-3243
Agency Case Number: ME ML07-2872; LE 1241741070; TXDPS U0806001
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #2975
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Texas Rangers
|