1521DMMD - James Arthur Cole

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: James Arthur Cole
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 11, 1994
Location Last Seen: Severna Park, Anne Arundel County, Maryland

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 6, 1972
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jimmy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a tattoo of a black widow spider on his forearm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: a green rugby shirt, "Levi"jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: beige and black sport shoes, Green "Loyola" baseball cap

Circumstances of Disappearance

James Cole was last seen in Severna Park, MD on April 12, 1994. He left the Gingerbread Man Restaurant in Severna Park, to walk home one early April morning in 1994, and was never seen again. He had just four blocks to walk from the restaurant's bar at 566 Ritchie Highway, which is now Bill Bateman's Bistro, to his parents' modest two-story home on Hodges Lane where he lived.

Cole did not have a car and often made the half-mile trek from the Park Plaza shopping center to his home after a night at area bars. On the night of his disappearance, Cole had been drinking and singing karaoke at the Shangri'La Restaurant and the Gingerbread Man with his brother, Jeff. Jeff Cole last saw his brother at 22.00 at the Gingerbread Man. Cole was seen leaving the bar alone around 1:30 on April 11, 1994, visibly intoxicated. Witnesses assumed he was headed home on foot.

Cole's family discovered that morning that he hadn't come home, and searched nearby streets, trails and wooded areas, assuming he had passed out or gotten hurt on his walk to Hodges Lane. It was unlike Cole to just disappear without telling anyone. Cole hadn't mentioned any planned trips, and none of his possessions were missing. He also had a girlfriend at the time. Cole spoke to his girlfriend every day and would not have left without telling her.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Anne Arundel County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-222-3588
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 94713201

NamUs Case Number: 1949
NCIC Case Number: M-726493996

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Hometown Annapolis

Admin Notes

Added: 3/25/06; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr